CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 G86724

Mr. Milton Weinberg
Tower Group International
2400 Marine Avenue
Los Angeles, CA 90278

RE: The tariff classification of a car mat from China

Dear Mr. Weinberg:

In your letter dated January 25, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Kraco Enterprises, Inc.

You submitted a sample of an automobile floor mat identified to as Style PC204, 4-piece promotional carpet mat. The mat is composed of a man made-fiber needleloomed felt surface. The felt is laminated to a non-skid backing referred to as a NIB rubber backing. The submitted mat measures approximately 16 x 23.5 inches and the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. A 6 x 11 inch piece of plastic coated fabric has been glued to the top of the mat in the area where the driver’s heel would rest.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 1.6 percent ad valorem.

The car mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division